NY 817536 December 18, 1996 CA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:817536 108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 8525.30.9040; 8529.90.9900; 9002.11.90; 901020.6080; 8537.10.9070 Mr. Hubert Gammer Wolfvision, Inc. 655 Sky Way Suite 119 San Carlos, CA 94070 RE: The tariff classification of merchandise from Austria and Japan. Dear Mr. Gammer: In your letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on the information you provided, the following classifications would apply. The applicable subheading for both the Visualizer and Video camera will be 8525.30.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other color video cameras. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Visualizer without video camera but including optics will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the optics (objectives, lenses) will be 9002.11.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other objective lenses in a mounting. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the visualizer without video camera and optics will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United states (HTS), which provides for parts of apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the light box will be 9010.20.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for apparatus and equipment for photographic laboratories, negatoscopes: other: other. This item has a free rate of duty. The applicable subheading for the infrared remote control will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for other boards...for electric control or distribution of electricity. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. In order to receive a classification ruling on the shipping case, you will need to submit a request in writing to National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at this address. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mario Dicerbo at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division