NY 817526 December 15, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817526 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from China Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated December 5, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F96-02-004 is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim. The jumper features oversized armholes, a collar, and full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment also has two zippered chest pockets, two lower front zippered pockets, a self fabric belt and four belt loops. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division