NY 817524 January 30, 1996 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 817524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2845.90.0000 Mr. Robert D. Fairman President Phoenix Wafer Technology, Inc. P.O. Box 5904 Carefree, AZ 85377-5904 RE: The tariff classification of Boron(11)Triflouride (11BF3) and Silicon(29)Tetra Fluoride (29SiF4) from Russia Dear Mr. Fairman: In your letter dated December 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Boron(11)Triflouride (11BF3) will be 2845.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for isotopes other than those of heading 2844; compounds, inorganic, of such isotopes, whether or not chemically defined:...Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Silicon(29)Tetra Fluoride (29SiF4) will be 2845.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for isotopes other than those of heading 2844; compounds, inorganic, of such isotopes, whether or not chemically defined:...Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division