PD 817499 December 26, 1995 CLA-2-95:L:CO:D22 817499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Mr. Michael Hester Expeditors International 849 Thomas Drive Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of "Giggle Ball" from China Dear Mr. Hester: In your letter dated December 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cadaco of Chicago, Illinois. The merchandise is a toy ball identified as "Giggle Ball" and designated as Product #9500. The toy rubber ball makes a noise when shook or squeezed. It is intended for children ages 4 years and up. The applicable subheading for the toy ball will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys...: Other: Other: Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. The 1996 tariff rate will remain free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, (signed) Leticia Moran Port Director