NY 817468 December 15, 1995 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 817468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2841.90.5000 Ms. Patricia A. Tucker Gobe Enterprises 49 Essex Court Meriden, CT 06450 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Titanium Oxide Hydrate CAS# 117314-20-2 from Finland Dear Ms. Tucker: In your letter dated November 25, 1995, on behalf of your client The Valley Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Sodium Titanium Oxide Hydrate will be 2841.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division