NY 817458 December 15, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817458 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010 Ms. Debra DeEsposito American Shipping Company 600 Sylvan Avenue P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. DeEsposito: In your letter dated December 5, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of B.O.A.C. Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 752L1 is a suit-type jacket constructed from 65 percent triacetate\35 percent rayon woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves, a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket extends to the waist , is fitted and has a 1 1/2 inch vent at the lower center back. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division