NY 817450 December 29, 1995 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 817450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7325.10.0050 Ms. Wendy Armbruster A.N. Deringer, Inc. 1904 Poplar Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of valve boxes from Canada. Dear Ms. Armbruster: In your letter dated December 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise are grey cast iron valve boxes, service boxes and parts for waterworks. The applicable subheading for all of your merchandise will be 7325.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel: of nonmalleable cast iron: other. The duty rate will be free. Should you require an Antidumping scope determination for this product, please file a request for a formal scope inquiry to: U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, Room 3076. Attention: Ms. Wendy Frankel, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division