NY 817436 March 14, 1996 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI:227 817436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6908.10.2000 Ms. Willi Farrell Ply Gem Manufacturing 701 North Broadway Gloucester City, NJ 08030 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of ceramic tile from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Ms. Farrell: In your letter dated December 8, 1995 you requested a ruling on the status of ceramic tile from Mexico under the NAFTA. The merchandise at issue is a beveled corner glazed ceramic tile measuring 2" x 2". The tile is wall tile used for trimming or finishing. The corner where the two beveled sides meet is rounded and, therefore, the face is not bound entirely by a straight line. The applicable tariff provision for the glazed ceramic tile will be 6907.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other glazed ceramic tiles with faces not bounded entirely by straight lines the largest surface area of which is less than 38.7 cm squared. The general rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. The ceramic tile, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division