NY 817434 January 4, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 817434 CATEGORY:Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Mr. David Moll Livingston International Inc. 1600 South Service Road Trans-Canada Highway Dorval, Quebec Canada H9P 1H7 RE: The tariff classification of mosquito nets from Thailand. Dear Mr. Moll: In your letter dated November 30, 1995 received by this office on December 11, 1995 on behalf of your client, T.R.I.P.S. Health Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a brochure containing information on mosquito nets that you intend to import either directly from Thailand or through Canada. As stated in your letter the nets are made from a knitted nylon fabric. The fabric has been impregnated with permethrin (CAS-52645-53-1), a synthetic pyrethroid insecticide. According to the descriptive literature submitted, the nets are recommended for use at night by travellers to significantly reduce the risk of being bitten by malaria-transmitting mosquitos. The applicable tariff provision for the mosquito nets will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem. The mosquito nets fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division