NY 817429 December 22, 1995 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 817429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6110.30.3030; 6110.30.3050; 6110.30.3055 Mr. Joseph M. Winsberg 5231 N. Kimball Avenue Chicago, IL 60625 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of knit garments from Mexico; Article 509. Dear Mr. Winsberg: In your letter dated October 31, 1995, you requested a ruling on the status of four styles of knit garments from Mexico under the NAFTA. The four styles are constructed from 100 percent acrylic, double knit fabric containing 11 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. You have indicated in your correspondence that the acrylic fibers are staple fibers and originate in Mexico; the fibers are formed into yarn in Mexico; the yarn is knit into fabric in Mexico; and the fabric is cut, sewn and assembled into garments in Mexico. Style 100 is a sweater-like cardigan which features a round neckline; a full front opening with button closures; long, self-finished sleeves; and a straight bottom. The garment will be imported in girls' and ladies' sizes XS-S-M-L-XL. Style 200 is a sweater-like cardigan which features a V-neckline; a full front opening with button closures; long, self-finished sleeves; and a straight bottom. Style 300 is a V-neck pullover garment with long sleeves and a straight, self-finished bottom. Style 400 is a V-neck vest with oversized armholes and a straight, self-finished bottom. Styles 200, 300 and 400 will be imported in men's and boys' sizes S-M-L-XL. The applicable tariff provision for Style 100 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The general rate of duty will be 34 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for Styles 200 and 300 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The general rate of duty will be 34 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for Style 400 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The general rate of duty will be 34 percent ad valorem. The garments, being wholly obtained or producerd entirely in the territory of Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA general Note 12 (b) (i), and will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations and agreements. For labeling and care information and registration (RN) numbers, you should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C. 20580. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division