NY 817405 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 817405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated December 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 1719E is a woman's pullover constructed from 65% rayon, 35% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters horizontally, but less than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal and vertical direction. The pullover features a ribbed, pointed collar; short sleeves; and a 2 button partial opening being at the neck. The sleeve openings and the bottom of the garment are tubular hemmed. The pullover extends from the neck and shoulders of the wearer to below her waist. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division