NY 817390 January 04, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:FC 233 817390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8080 Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon Hodes & Pilon, Atty. at Law 33 North Dearborn Street, Suite 2204 Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109 RE: The tariff classification of a hamper liner from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Pilon: In your letter dated December 7, 1995, on behalf of Medline Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample depicts the furniture as a 100 percent nylon woven hamper bag to be used by hospital and nursing home staff for holding soiled linens prior to washing. The special features of the hamper bag is its flip top, which closes the bag when inverted by folding over the elasticized opening, and its loop handles, located at each of the four corners of the hamper bag to facilitate transport to the laundry. In use, it will be supported and held open by a separate hamper stand which is floor standing. The subject hamper bag will be imported without the hamper stand. The dimensions are approximately 35 inches x 39 inches rectangle. The applicable subheading for the hamper liner will be 9403.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9403.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which are products of the Philippines duty free treatment under the General System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the G.S.P. is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division