NY 817386 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:4:102 817386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.0060; 9025.19.8080; 9025.90.0000 Mr. Stefan J. Hasny Hasny Associates 8126 Lilly Stone Drive Bethesda, MD 20817 RE: The tariff classification of parts of temperature probes from Poland Dear Mr. Hasny: In your letter dated November 30, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items at issue here are a number of parts used in the construction of industrial temperature probes. The parts consist of the following: a sensor assembly, which is either a thermocouple or Resistance Temperature Device (RTD) housed in a protective tube with electrical fitting; a connection head, which is a casting made from either aluminum or steel and designed to protect the terminal block; a terminal block. which is used to connect the sensor wires to external wiring; a thermowell, which is a protective steel housing used to encase the sensor; and various fittings used to assemble all of the parts together. In your letter you stated that it was your intent to import the individual components and resell them to local assemblers. The applicable subheading for the terminal block will be 8536.90.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be *. The sensor assembly would be classified under HTS item 9025.19.8080, which provides for other thermometers, other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The balance of the components are all classifiable under the subheading for parts and accessories of thermometers, HTS item 9025.90.0000. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division