NY 817385 December 15, 1995 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 817385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000 Mr. Gene Bauer Kellogg Gould Trading Co., Inc. 4046 Portage Street North Canton, OH 44720 RE: The tariff classification of can lids from Italy Dear Mr. Bauer: In your letter dated December 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is convenience can lids, commonly recognized as can lids with the pop-top ring. They are made of aluminum with an interior and exterior coating of enamel. After importation, the ends will be seamed onto the tops of metal or fiberboard cans. You submitted samples with diameters of 2 1/16, 2 11/16, 3 7/16, and 4 1/16 inches. The applicable subheading for the can ends will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids (including crown corks, screw caps and pouring stoppers), capsules for bottles, threaded bungs, bung covers, seals and other packing accessories, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division