NY 817361 December 22, 1995 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:FC 233 817361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable "My Baby Float" from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated November 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample depicts the item as an inflatable article known as "My Baby Float". It is constructed of vinyl material. The float has a large outer ring for stability and features a pre-tested sturdy vinyl with two rings, a pillow back and has two air chambers. The applicable subheading for the inflatable "My Baby Float" will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914: Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division