NY 817354 December 22, 1995 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:FC:232 817354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.9900 Mr. Richard Callebaut 125 Larkspur Street Suite 214 San Rafael, CA 94901 RE: The tariff classification of Chocolate with no added sugar from Belgium. Dear Mr. Callebaut: In your letter dated November 20, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The product in question is chocolate with no added sugar, your product reference code Lacchoc-D. It is said to consist of 45.6 percent cocoa liquor, 44.3 percent lactitol, 9.6 percent cocoa butter, and traces of aspartame, lecithin and vanilla. It will be imported in 5 kilogram blocks, and is intended for use in molding and coating. The applicable subheading for the chocolate will be 1806.20.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars, weighing more than 2 kg...: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1996, the rate of duty for products entered under 1806.20.9900, HTS, will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division