NY 817297 December 22, 1995 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TP:352 817297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5515.13.1020 Mr. Steve Gunther Alrod International, Inc. 500 N. Nash Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from Kazakhstan. Dear Mr. Gunther: In your letter dated September 27, 1995, on behalf of your client, Royal Textile, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of woven fabric that is identified as article no. C49 02-53. It is composed of 65 percent staple polyester and 35 percent combed wool. This twill woven fabric is manufactured using yarns of different colors. Weighing 262 grams per square meter, it will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the woven fabric identified as article no. C49 02-53, will be 5515.13.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with wool or fine animal hair, other, combed. The duty rate will be 14.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division