NY 817269 December 14, 1995 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350 817269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9090 Mr. Ross Parsons Kintetsu Intermodal (U.S.A.), Inc. 1035 Watson Center Road Carson, CA 90745 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC/Printed nonwoven film material from Japan. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated November 28, 1995, on behalf of DNP America, you requested a classification ruling. While you did not indicate the end use of this material, it appears to be used to simulate wood grain, possibly for application in the furniture or paneling industries. Specifically, the material is composed of a polyvinyl chloride film base that contains a nonwoven acrylic fiber top layer that has been printed to simulate a wood grain. Your letter indicates that this nonwoven layer is top coated with a urethane plastics material. This very thin protective top layer is clear and not visible to the naked eye. The overall thickness of the material is given as approximately 7 mils (0.007 inches). The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated of staple fibers. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division