NY 817227 December 27, 1995 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TP:351 817227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.30.2000 Ms. Nancy Cunningham Freight Brokers International, Inc. P.O. Box 960219 Inwood, NY 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of a silk and spandex knitted fabric from China. Dear Ms. Cunningham: In your letter dated December 4, 1995, on behalf of Terramar Sports Worldwide Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a 95% silk/5% spandex knitted fabric. Please note that a slight change in this weight breakdown may affect the classification of this merchandise. The fabric is of tubular weft knit construction, and it measures approximately 27 inches in width its flattened condition. We assume that the fabric will be imported in continuous lengths. As requested in your letter, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; of a width exceeding 30 centimeter, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread; containing elastomeric yarn. The duty rate will be 13.8 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division