NY 817224 December 14, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:108 817224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8519.99.0045 Mr. Bill Hammons, Jr. Robert Bosch Corporation P.O. Box 4801 Carol Stream, Illinois 60197-4601 RE: The tariff classification of compact disc changers from Germany. Dear Mr. Hammons: In your letter dated October 26, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are described as compact disc changers which will be used in motor vehicles. These changers will be hooked up and played through the speakers of automobile radios. In your letter you state that a difference in classification exist between the ports of Atlanta and Los Angeles. We have contacted both ports and found that there is no difference. The applicable subheading for the automobile compact disc changer will be 8519.99.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compact disc players. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mario Dicerbo at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division