NY 817170 December 29, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3030 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated November 30, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pepe Jeans. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 23802A5/Shore Shirt is a blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The short sleeve blouse features a collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The blouse has a plastic applique bearing the name PEPE sewn onto the left front panel and three contrasting colored strips that are overlaid on the right front panel. You have also indicated that the blouse has an acrylic "coating". Upon a close inspection of the garment, we have determined that this application does not constitute a "coating" for tariff purposes and therefore the acrylic application does not obscure the underlying fabric nor does it affect the classification of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 23802A5/Shore Shirt will be 6206.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1996 will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 23802A5/Shore Shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division