NY 817169 December 15, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's playsuit from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated November 30, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pepe Jeans. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 28812 is a playsuit constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The one-piece, step-in garment is sleeveless and features a collar, two chest pockets and zipper closure. The garment also has two side front pockets, two back pockets and adjustable side tabs. The garment extends to mid-thigh. The applicable subheading for the playsuit will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tracksuits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The playsuit falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division