NY 817141 December 8, 1995 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:GI:234 817141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Mr. M. Wain Print Bonus 75 Forbeshill Forres, IV36 0JJ United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of printed business cards, from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Wain: In your letter dated November 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, for certain business cards, printed by your firm. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. The samples are printed business cards, of conventional size, printed on one surface only by Epson Stylus Inkjet on paperboard and covered with clear plastic laminate. They each carry the name of a company, its address and telephone and fax number, and a brief description of the line of business engaged in. Two of the three samples also bear the name(s) of the proprietor(s). The applicable subheading for printed business cards like the samples will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated kinds of) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division