NY 817138 December 29, 1995 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 817138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. Paul Meyer Nik and Associates P.O. Box 90279 Los Angeles, CA 90009-0279 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated November 29, 1995, on behalf of DZ Trading Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 1945 is a woman's pullover constructed from 55% silk, 45% rayon, 4X4, allover rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neckline; short sleeves; and two non-functional buttons in the front neck area. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1996 will be the same. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division