NY 817131 December 8, 1995 CLA-2-7:RR:NC:FC:228 817131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0712.90.8080 Mr. Samuel N. Ngwa Dessco International Company, Inc. 3056 Bloomington Avenue, Suite 201 Minneapolis, MN 55407 RE: The tariff classification of a dried vegetable from Cameroon Dear Mr. Ngwa: In your letter dated November 6, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is identified as Dried Bitterleaf, and consists of the leaves of the plant Vernonia amygdalina, that have been washed, sliced, dried, and packaged in 50-kilogram paper bags. The product will be used as a green vegetable, eaten alone or added to soups, stews, and other food dishes. The applicable subheading for the dried bitterleaf vegetable will be 0712.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared...other vegetables...other. The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 0712.90.8080, HTS, which are products of Cameroon are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division