NY 817109 December 13, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 817109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Mr. Douglas S. Brown Pivot Rules 80 West 40th Street New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven man-made fiber shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated November 29, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style No. 13600, is a man's woven pullover polyester shirt. It has a rib knit neckband, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit waistband. There is a partial opening at the neckline with a zipper closure. Under both armpits there are two small round holes protected by grommets. As you requested your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven shirts of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.7 cents a kilogram plus 27.3% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. We cannot answer your other classification requests without samples of the merchandise. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division