NY 817079 December 5, 1995 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350 817079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9090 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven fabric of rubberized coir textile fibers, from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 21, 1995, on behalf of Excelhigh Inc., New York, NY, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a nonwoven coir textile fabric measuring about 1/2" in overall thickness. This material has undergone a light saturation of natural latex rubber that uniformly permeates the thickness of the material. The brochure submitted with your inquiry indicates that this material has a variety of applications including such things as horticulture, packaging, upholstery, filtration and geotextiles, etc. While your literature depicted other uses involving molded and shaped pieces of the material, this letter is addressing this request as if the material is imported as roll goods, square or rectangular sheets. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, ... of staple fibers. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division