NY 817077 December 7, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macy Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated November 28, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 02-1239 is a tank-styled garment constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a round neckline, 1 1/2 inch wide shoulder straps, 9 1/2 inch side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. This garment will also be imported in print under style 02-2239. Style 02-1238 is a sleeveless blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, a full front opening secured by eight buttons, two 7 inch side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. This garment will also be imported in print under style 02-2238. The applicable subheading for the blouses will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The blouses fall within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division