NY 817073 December 28, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven shirts from China Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated November 27, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Two women's upper body garments, styles RE 0241 and RE 0098 were submitted with your request. Both garments are oversized, shirt-type garments manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven fabric which weighs approximately 8 ounces per square yard. Style RE 0241 is a women's shirt manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The long sleeved garment features a full front opening secured by six buttons, a pointed collar, button closure cuffs and a back yoke with an inverted pleat. The garment also has two patch pockets located below the waist and two breast patch pockets. The right breast pocket has a button-through flap. Style RE 0098 is identical in design to RE 0241 except that the back yoke contains a box pleat. In addition, the denim fabric comprising the body of the garment is striped while the shirt collar is composed of solid denim fabric. The applicable subheading for both shirts will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses...with two or more colors in the warp and/or fillings. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1996 will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The shirts fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division