NY 817063 December 15, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated November 30, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pepe Jeans. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 24802A5 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a scoop neckline, 1 1/2 inch wide shoulder straps and a full front opening secured by five snaps. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirt and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division