NY 817039 December 15, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070; 6211.42.0081 Ms. Marsha Burke French Designers, Inc. 1450 Broadway 27th fl New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven upper body garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burke: In your letter dated November 29, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CN1028G is a vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The lined vest features oversized armholes, a collar and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The vest also has two simulated chest pockets and buttoned side tabs. Style PL1029G is a halter-styled garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The lined garment features a v-neckline, a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment has two simulated pockets at the waist and front panels that extend into one inch wide shoulder straps that tie around the neck. The garment does not provide back and shoulder coverage. Style PL1030G is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The lined garment features a collar, cut-away armholes and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment also has two chest pockets. The garment does not provide shoulder coverage. The applicable subheading for style CN1028G will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles PL1029G and PL1030G will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division