NY 816994 December 8, 1995 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 816994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Ms. Pam Brown Cargo U.K., Inc. 4790 Aviation Parkway Atlanta, Georgia 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a washcloth from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated November 17, 1995, on behalf of American Mills Co., you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a white washcloth constructed of 100 percent terry toweling fabric. Both sides of the cloth contain terry loops. All four edges are hemmed and it measures approximately 15 inches square. Although this item is slightly larger than the standard washcloth, it is intended to be sold to hotels for use as a washcloth and will be classified as such. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. The washcloth fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division