NY 816993 December 12, 1995 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 816993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Ivy Wu Yuntek International, Inc. 2416 Tripaldi Way Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of a golf bag and golf bag parts from Taiwan, Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Ms. Wu: In your letter dated November 20, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a golf bag and golf bag parts. You have submitted five items with your request, identified as items 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5. You have indicated that each item will be imported in separate shipments. They are as follows: Item number 1, described as a "Golf Bag Body", appears to be a substantially complete golf bag of nylon textile woven fabric. Item numbers 2, 3, 4, and 5, are golf bag parts described as a "top boot, a bottom boot, a shoulder strap and a divider", all composed of nylon textile material. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item 1, the "Golf Bag Body" of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Items 2, 3, 4 and 5, the golf bag parts (if imported separately), will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for Other made up articles... Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division