NY 816979 January 2, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:5:353 816979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Stephen M. Zelman & Associates 845 Third Ave. New York, N.Y. 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a Expedition Vest from China. Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated November 22, 1995, on behalf of Sportsmed International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample named the "Expedition Vest" consists of woven nylon fabric with a full front zippered opening and a hook and loop closure on each side. Sewn to the interior back and front are a total of six large pockets that can be used for heat packets. The applicable subheading for the "Expedition Vest" will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other women's or girls': Of man-made fibers, Other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1996 will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The "Expedition Vest" falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division