NY 816965 December 14, 1995 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:FC:238 816965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.10.0010 Mr. Stephen L. Duff Precision Biologicals 900 Windmill Rd. #100 Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada B3B 1P7 RE: The tariff classification of Cryo Check in-vitro diagnostic reagents, put up in vials, from Canada Dear Mr. Duff: In your letter dated November 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject products, Cryo Check Normal and Cryo Check Abnormal Levels I & II, are in-vitro diagnostic reagents consisting of citrated, human plasmas, which are pooled, aliquoted and put up (frozen) in vials. According to the descriptive literature submitted, these products are intended for use as normal and abnormal controls with the citrated plasmas of patients in order to identify abnormalities in quantitative levels of plasma clotting proteins. The applicable subheading for the subject products will be 3002.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Human blood; ... ; antisera and other blood fractions; ... and similar products: Antisera and other blood fractions: Human blood plasma." The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division