NY 816927 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 816927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4700 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Hydroxy-5-methoxy benzoic acid (CAS # 2612-02-4) from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-Hydroxy-5-methoxy benzoic acid will be 2918.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrateed or nitrosated derivatives: other: aromatic: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division