NY 816922 December 6, 1995 CLA-2-71:R:N3:344 816922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890; 7117.19.9000; 7419.99.5050 Ms. Joan Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 1501 North Michael Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191-1095 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry parts from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated November 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples, described as follows: 1. Style 35465 Comfort Discs are earring back clutches made of brass with attached plastic disc for use with post type earrings for pierced ears. 2. Style 35384 Fish Hook Stopper Replacements are plastic tubes measuring approximately 3/16" by 199/16" and will be used on the ear wire to keep the earring in place while worn. 3. Style 35397 Fish Hook Earring Replacements made of base metal. A loop at the bottom of the fish hook enables the attachment of a pendant-like drop. Each Fish Hook is equipped with one Fish Hook Stopper. The applicable subheading for style 35465 Comfort Discs will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of copper: ... Other: ... Other: ... Other. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem The applicable subheading for Style 35384 Fish Hook Stopper Replacements will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics: .. Other: .... Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem . The applicable subheading for Style 35397 Fish Hook Earring Replacements will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation Jewelry: Of base metal, ... Other: ... Other: ... Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division