NY 816862 JANUARY 18, 1996 CLA-2-61:62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 816862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030; 6114.20.0020; 6209.20.5050; 6211.42.0060 Ms. Ludene Murphree The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, California 94105 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's and toddler's jumper and bodysuit from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated November 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style 478168 - an infants knit bodysuit. The garment is constructed of cotton fibers and features a scoop neck, and a two button snap closure on the left shoulder side, beginning at the neck. It also has short sleeves and a three snap crotch closure with rib knitting trim around the leg openings. Style 477097 - an infant's woven jumper. The garment is constructed of cotton fibers and features a scoop neck , oversize armholes and a chest patch pocket. It also has fabric ties at the sides, above the high gathered waist, two front patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The jumper is a cold weather garment intended for use with another upper body garment such as a shirt. You state in your letter that both garments will be imported in infant sizes 0-24 months and toddler sizes 2/3 years. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper, in infants' sizes, will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories of cotton, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jumper, in toddler sizes, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bodysuit in infants' sizes, will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bodysuit, in toddler sizes, will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, bodysuits. The rate of duty will be 11.4% ad valorem. The jumper, in infants' sizes, falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to visa requirements. The jumper, in toddler sizes, falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to visa requirements. The bodysuit, in infants' sizes, falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to visa requirements. The bodysuits, in toddler sizes, fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division