NY 816854 December 6, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 816854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.30.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-Diphenyl Acetone (CAS 102-04-5) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1,3-diphenyl acetone which you have stated is used as a ceramics intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2914.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division