NY 816817 December 13, 1995 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:FC:236 816817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.90.0000 Ms. Tammie A. Howell Purchasing Supervisor Collegeville/Imagineering L.P. 60225 W. Monroe Phoenix, AZ 85043 RE: The tariff classification of Comb and Glitter Glue (Item# 15788BPI Comb and Glitter) from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Howell: In your letter dated November 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Comb and Glitter Glue, is packaged for retail sale consists of a comb applicator and two plastic tubes of glitter glue weighing less than 1 kg. Glitter glue is not an adhesive. It is not used to bond two substrates together. Comb and Glitter Glue is used as "decorating instrument" on human hair. The applicable subheading for the Comb and Glitter Glue will be 3213.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artists', students' or signboard painters' colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings:...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division