NY 816795 December 12, 1995 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 816795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Armando S. Trevino A & A Customs Brokerage Services, Inc. 415 So. International Blvd. P.O. Box AA Hidalgo, TX 78557 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch from Mexico. Dear Mr. Trevino: In your letter dated November 2, 1995, on behalf of Visual Merchandising Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a drawstring pouch. The sample submitted is a substantially constructed drawstring pouch designed to contain personal effects. It is manufactured of a fabric which is composed of a woven fabric base of 100 percent cotton, an inner adhesive and a flocking of primarily rayon fibers. The exterior surface is treated to simulate a pig skin. The fabric is of a greater construction and durability than material commonly referred to as "Suedene". The pouch is of a kind similar to a travel good which is designed to provide storage, protection and portability for the personal effect contained within. The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouch of textile man-made fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division