NY 816772 November 28, 1995 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 816772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Mr. J.M. Abrahams Phil Patterson, Inc. 1209 Carney St., Suite 250 Omaha, NE 68102 RE: The tariff classification of a "bungee ball" from Korea. Dear Mr. Abrahams: In your letter dated November 8, 1995, on behalf of S & S Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a "bungee ball" article. No style number is indicated in your letter. The 8 inch long item is made with a 3/16 inch diameter bungee stretch cord which has been looped through and knotted into a 1 1/8 inch diameter plastic ball. The bungee cord is made with man-made fiber braid that covers a core of rubber threads. The "bungee balls" will be used as devices to secure plastic tarps on pickup trucks and trailers. The applicable subheading for the "bungee ball" will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division