NY 816732 December 5, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 816732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. Richard M. Wortman Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Macau Dear Mr. Wortman: In your letter dated November 21, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Gloria Vanderbilt Apparel Corp. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style GV-3291 is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless garment has a v-neckline and a full front opening secured by eight buttons. The jumper also has two front pockets, one rear pocket, a back elasticized waist and five self-fabric belt loops. The garment has oversized armholes which measure approximately 10 and 1/2 inches in the half curved measurement. The garment is designed to be worn with a shirt or blouse as it lacks appropriate coverage to be worn alone. In your letter, you indicated that a leather belt was threaded through the belt loops. The sample submitted has no belt. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division