NY 816723 December 19, 1995 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 816723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.11.8058 Mr. W.G. Monell Cavalier Shipping Company, Inc. 5445 Henneman Drive 100 Trade Winds Center Norfolk, VA 23513 RE: The tariff classification of a smart card from France Dear Mr. Monell: In your letter dated November 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Schlumberger Industries, Inc. of Chesapeake, Virginia. The merchandise is described in your letter as a single voltage and single chip reusable memory card, Smart Card Model FE417. According to your letter, Smart Card Model FE417 differs from your Smart Card Model SE416 only in that it only operates on 5 volts, whereas Model SE416 operates on 5 volts and 21 volts. Smart Card Model SE416 was classified in Headquarters Ruling Letter 894440, dated March 2, 1994, under HTS 8542.11.8058. The applicable subheading for the Smart Card Model FE417 will be 8542.11.8058, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[monolithic integrated circuits]." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division