NY 816711 December 5, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 816711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Mr. Alex Colman Honey Fashions, Ltd. 417 Fifth Avenue New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket/backpack from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Colman: In your letter dated November 10, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 196116, is a woman's jacket/backpack. The jacket/backpack is constructed of a woven 100% polyester fabric. The polyester fabric is designed with faces of "Disney" characters. The jacket/backpack can be transformed into the jacket by inverting the backpack and unfolding the jacket. When the item is used as a jacket it has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, and a neck warmer collar, sleeve cuffs and waistband composed of a ribbed knit fabric. There are two front pockets located at the waist. The jacket's back panel features a free hanging back yoke which covers a large zippered pocket. To transform the jacket/backpack into the backpack one can invert the zippered pocket on the jacket's back panel, fold the jacket and insert it into the pocket securing it with the zipper closure. When the item is used as a backpack it features two textile straps with plastic buckles. The textile straps are worn across the shoulders allowing the item to hang on the wearer's back. The backpack has an additional zippered compartment which the wearer can use to carry articles. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket/backpack will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division