NY 816649 November 22, 1995 CLA-2-60:R:N3:351 816649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080 Mr. Alan W. Blunt Fritz Companies Inc. 2430 Mall Drive, Suite 195 North Charleston, SC 29406 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene knitted shadecloth from South Africa Dear Mr. Blunt: In your letter dated November 2, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Advanced Wire Cut, Inc. You have enclosed a cut sample of style number 5FT1565L, a warp knit material, made from a combination of monofilaments and strips approximately 1 millimeter in width. You describe this material as "high density polyethylene shadecloth." Less than one-quarter of the surface area of this material consists of relatively small, regularly spaced gaps in the knitting, while the remainder of the surface area is filled with the knitted filaments and strips, which are translucent. The manufacturer is Crown Gaskets CC of South Africa. In a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet on November 20, 1995, you indicated that this fabric will be 120 inches in width. The applicable subheading for style 5FT1565L will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit..., of man-made fibers; other; other. The rate of duty will be 13.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division