NY 816613 December 15, 1995 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 816613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a wall rack from Canada Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated December 4, 1995, on behalf of Ultra-Hold Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Ultra-Hold rack, a wall-mounted aluminum rail with sliding steel clamps. It will be used in homes and offices to store items such as brooms, mops, and shovels. Each clamp has a non-slip covering and can hold objects weighing up to 20 pounds. The sample you submitted is 18 inches long and contains 4 clamps. A 36-inch size is also available. The applicable subheading for the Ultra-Hold rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets, and similar fixtures, and parts thereof,, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division