NY 816595 November 28, 1995 CLA-2-62:R:N5:360 816595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Cathy Johnson Unionbay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's halter from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated November 2, 1995,you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 61J483-D8 is a halter constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured by a five snap closure, self fabric ties that extend from the top of the bodice and tie around the neck and an elasticized back inset. The garment also has two chest pockets and extends to the waist. The applicable subheading for the halter will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The halter falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at ( 212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division