NY 816586 November 22, 1995 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 816586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.8040 Mr. Marcus L. Peterson Ortovox Sportartikel GMBH Irish Hill Hopkinton, NH 03229 RE: The tariff classification of "Avalanche" transceivers from Germany Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated October 30, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, there are two (2) models of the "Avalanche" transceiver for which you are seeking a ruling. In both cases, these transceivers are devices which transmit and receive radio frequency signals. In the transmitting mode, they are carried by members of a ski party in the event that one of the skiers is caught in an avalanche and separated from the other members. When this occurs, the remaining members of the party switch their transceivers to the receiving mode so they can receive the signal from the lost member. The F-1 Focus Avalanche Transceiver incorporates three (3) LED light directional arrows which indicate the direction and strength of the transmitted signal, and also emits a beeping sound which becomes louder as the source of the signal becomes closer. The F-2 Avalanche Transceiver also emits a beeping sound as its indicating medium, but does not contain the LED light directional arrows which are a component of the F-1 model. The applicable subheading for the F-1 Focus Avalanche Transceiver and the F-2 Avalanche Transceiver will be 8531.80.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sound signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division