NY 816556 January 17, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 816556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3300, 3926.90.3500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Serko & Simon One World Trade Center New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a sequined shoulder bag, coin purses and mini-backpack from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated November 9, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Sarne Corp/Dover Kidz. You have submitted four styles of novelty bags or purses. Each item is of plastic sequins and a small amount of beads. Each are considered to be of sequins for tariff purposes. Item DKE 133B is a shoulder bag which resembles a slice of watermelon. It has a full width top zipper closure and a nylon lining. Items 55015S and DKE 1310 are flat plaque like articles with a small coin purse section on the reverse side. The front of item 55015S has a shape and design of a Santa Claus and item DKE 1310 resembles a lady bug. Each item has a shoulder strap. Item 55055S (DKE244) is a heart shaped mini-backpack. It is worn on the back by means of double shoulder straps which are affixed at the center top and bottom of the heart. It is lined with nylon Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item DKE 133B will be 3926.90.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914, other, beads, bugles and spangles, articles thereof, handbags. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for items 55055S (DKE244), DKE 1310 and 55015S will be 3926.90.3500, HTS, which provides in part for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of Heading 3901 to 3914, other, beads, bugles and spangles, articles thereof, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division